U.S. Teams to the Junior World Orienteering Championships

> Previous JWOC Teams

> Selection Criteria for next year's Team (when available)


2018

Following junior team trials in California in March, the Junior Team ESC named the following athletes to represent the U.S. at the Junior World Orienteering Championships 8–14 July 2018, in Kecskemét, Hungary.

Profiles of the athletes are available on the JWOC 2018 bios and results page.

Read the JWOC Team announcement here.

WomenMen

Julia Doubson, BAOC
Siri Christopherson, COC
Tyra Christopherson, COC
Brigitte Bordelon, USMA
Caroline Sandbo, COC
Diana Aleksieva, QOC

***

Sarah Petersen, BAOC (1st Alt.)
Katie Petersen, BAOC (2nd Alternate)

Team Leader:
Erin Schirm

Peter Zakrevski, HVO
David Runde, MNOC/Kristiansand
Martin Heir, Fossum IF
Thomas Laraia, MNOC
Anthony Riley, DVOA
Aidan Minto, ICO

***

Turner Leigh, QOC (1st Alternate)
Keegan Harkavy, NEOC (2nd Alt.)
Kai Mihata, COC (3rd Alternate)

 


2017

After the team trials in Minnesota in April, the Junior Team ESC named the following athletes to represent the U.S. at the Junior World Orienteering Championships 9–16 July 2017, in Tampere, Finland.

Profiles of the athletes are available on the JWOC 2017 bios and results page.

Read the JWOC Team announcement here.

WomenMen*

Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Tyra Christopherson, COC
Julia Doubson, BAOC
Siri Christopherson, COC
Caroline Sandbo, COC
Katie Petersen, BAOC

***

Brigitte Bordelon, USMA (1st Alternate)

Team Leader:
Erin Schirm

Peter Zakrevski, HVO
David Runde, MNOC/Kristiansand
Anton Salmenkyla, CSU/Helsingin Suunnistajat
Thomas Laraia, MNOC
AJ Riley, DVOA
Aidan Minto, ICO

***

*Martin Heir, named to the JWOC Team,
withdrew due to illness; Aidan Minto,
first alternate, took his place
 


2016

After a great weekend of racing at West Point, the JWOC Team Selection Committee announced this year’s JWOC team. The scoring lists show the scores from all the trials races and the descending order list of the team selected based on all the scores and petitions.

> 2016 Scoring Lists

If you have any questions, please direct them to Erin Schirm and he will forward them to the rest of the selection committee. We look forward to seeing the team compete starting July 10th in Switzerland!

Sincerely,
The JWOC Team Selection Committee
Tom Strat, Boris Granovskiy, Erin Schirm

> Team bios and JWOC results page

The athletes and alternates who earned a spot to compete in the 2016 Junior World Orienteering Championships in Switzerland are:

WomenMen

Amanda Johansson, OK Orion
Julia Doubson, BAOC
Evalin Brautigam, WCOC
Tyra Christopherson, COC
Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Åsne Skram Trømborg, Kongsberg o-lag

***

Siri Christopherson, COC (1st alternate)
 

Martin Heir, OSL
Michael Laraia, MNOC
Anton Salmenkyla, Helsingin Suunistajat
Thomas Laraia, MNOC
Peter Zakrevski, HVO
Austin Fowler, GAOC

***

Will Hubsch, LAOC (1st alternate)
Zachary Lyons, ROC (2nd alternate)


2015

The JWOC Selection Committee is pleased to announce the Team that will represent the U.S. at the 2015 Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) July 4–10, 2015, in Rauland, Norway. (Announcement)

> Team biographies and JWOC results page

2015 U.S. Team to the
Junior World Orienteering Championships

WomenMen

Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Evalin Brautigam, WCOC
Julia Doubson, BAOC
Tyra Christopherson, COC
Amanda Johansson, OK Dacke
Melanie Sergiev, GMOC

***

Anna Breton, HVO (1st Alternate)
Elina Breton, HVO (2nd Alternate)

Matej Sebo, BAOC
Morten Jorgensen (A/L)
Will Hubsch, LAOC
Michael Laraia, MNOC
Austin Fowler, GAOC
Addison Bosley, OCIN

***

Zachary Lyons, ROC (1st Alternate)
Chase Thatcher,  DVOA (2nd Alternate)

Six men and six women will compete at JWOC.  Alternates will substitute for Team members who are unable to compete due to illness, injury or lack of readiness.


2014

The JWOC Selections Committee is pleased to announce the Team that will represent the U.S. at the 2014 Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in Bulgaria in July. (Announcement)

> Team Biographies and JWOC results page

 

2014 U.S. Team to the
Junior World Orienteering Championships

WomenMen
Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Katrina Weinmann, COC
Evalin Brautigam, WCOC
Anne Wilkinson, COC
Elina Breton, HVO
Melanie Sergiev, GMOC

Anna Breton, HVO (1st Alternate)
Addie Nolan, QOC (2nd Alternate)
* Matej Sebo, BAOC
* Ethan Childs, GMOC
Will Hubsch, LAOC
Michael Laraia, MNOC
Austin Fowler, GAOC
Connor Frost, GAOC

Matt Stout, GAOC (1st Alternate)
Zac Barker, DVOA (2nd Alternate)

*Ethan Childs will also represent the U.S. at WOC 2014 in Italy; Matej Sebo is U.S. second alternate on the Senior Team.

Six men and six women will compete at JWOC.  Alternates will substitute for Team members who are unable to compete due to illness, injury or lack of readiness.


2013

The JWOC Selections Committee is proud to announce the Team that will be representing the USA at the 2013 Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in the Czech Republic:

RESULTS posted on a separate page (also available on the JWOC site [click logo >])

2013 U.S. Team to the

Junior World Orienteering Championships

WomenMen
Meg Parson, NEOC
Isabel Bryant, CSU and NEOC
Anne Wilkinson, COC
Barbara Ziolkoski, GAOC
Anna Breton, HVO
Danielle Spencer, COC

Elina Breton, HVO (1st Alternate)
Olivia Golden, NTOA (2nd Alternate)
Katrina Weinmann, COC (3rd Alternate)
Jennifer Perry, COC (4th Alternate)
Carl Underwood, NEOC
Will Hubsch, LAOC
Nate Ohrwaschel, DVOA
Zac Barker, DVOA
Matt Stout, GAOC
Ethan Childs, GMOC

Connor Frost, GAOC (1st Alternate)
Jacob (Jake) Grant, USMAOC (2nd Alternate)
William (Duncan) Miller, USMAOC (3rd Alternate)
Austin Fowler, GAOC (4th Alternate)

Six men and six women will compete at JWOC.  Alternates will substitute for Team members who are unable to compete due to illness, injury or lack of readiness. Mathew Rogers (COC) and Zachary Lyons (ROC) also made the team, but declined. Matej Sebo (BAOC) is a member of the Junior Standing Team, and had a very high ranking, but is ineligible due to citizenship requirements.


> Previous JWOC Teams