Board


Purpose

The purpose of the board is to manage, set policies and provide guidance for Orienteering USA and its member clubs.


Board Members

Clare Durand
President

Term Expires: 2023

Email
Ellen Stefaniak
Secretary

Term Expires: 2024

Email
Faye Doria
VP - Finance

Term Expires: 2024

Email
Jon Torrance
VP - Competition

Term Expires: 2025

Email
Joseph Huberman
VP - Club Services

Term Expires: 2025

Email
Victoria (Tori) Campbell
VP - Youth Initiatives

Term Expires: 2025

Email
Dylan Poe
Director

Term Expires: 2025

Email
Matthew Robbins
Director

Term Expires: 2024

Email
Mike Minium
Director

Term Expires: 2023

Email
Nathan Ohrwaschel
Director

Term Expires: 2023

Email
Ian Shields
Director

Term Expires: 2023

Email
Gale Teschendorf
Director

Term expires 2024

Email

Board Meetings and Documents

2023 Proposed meeting schedule:
  • February 6, 2023 – Board Meeting – 8-10pm via Google Meet (agenda)

Orienteering USA Bylaws

Upcoming and Past Meeting Agendas
Board Minutes
2022 Annual General Meeting (virtual)
BoardNet (OUSA Board Discussion Group) | Subscribe to BoardNet


Contacts, Committees and Task Forces

Administrative

OUSA Administrative Specialist – Shawn Callahan
Bylaws Committee – Rob Wilkison
Convention – Ian Smith
Executive Committee – Clare Durand
Grievance Committee – J-J Cote
International Affairs – Clare Durand
Nominating Committee – William Jameson
U.S. Olympic Committee Liaison – Clare Durand
Volunteer Recognition and Awards – Susan Dewitt
Communications Task Force – Boris Granovskiy

Endowment Fund Officers

President and Director – Charles Ferguson
Secretary and Director – Mike Minium
Treasurer and Director – Tim Parson
Director – Andi Berger
Director – Tom Overbaugh

Club Support and Development

Club Services/Development – Joseph Huberman
Event Register – Videlin Aleksiev
New Club Support – Mike Minium
Map Loans and Grants – Joseph Huberman
Mapping Coordinator – Peter Goodwin

Youth Programs

Youth Development Program – Guy Olsen
Youth Mapping Program – Barb Bryant
Scouts BSA Liaison – Brian Coleman
Girl Scout Liaison – Clare Durand
Junior ROTC (JROTC) Committee – LCDR Ron Hojnowski
World Orienteering Day – vacant
Education – vacant

Competition

Anti-Doping – Alex Jospe
Athlete Awards – Boris Granovskiy
Coaching/Certification – Erin Schirm and Bob Turbyfill
Course Consulting – Glen Tryson
Deaf Athletes Liaison – Tom Wells
Rankings – Ioana Fleming
Rules – Clare Durand
Sanctioning Committee – Tom Nolan

Disciplines (Sanctioning and Development):

Rogaining – Bud Laird
Ski Orienteering – Larry Berman
Trail Orienteering – Russ Myer (development), Clare Durand (sanctioning)
Mountain Bike Orienteering – Susan Grandjean

Finance

Committee Chair – Faye Doria
Insurance – Nate Orwaschel

Marketing, Publicity, Income Growth

Annual Fund Drive – Clare Durand
Grants – vacant
Marketing and Media Relations – vacant
Membership Growth – William Jameson
Sponsorship – vacant

Tech Committee

Ian Shields – Chair
Jordan Laughlin – G-Suite Administration
Jen Laughlin – Web Backend Upkeep

Electronic Punching

SI (SportIdent) Control Box and Stick Rental – Ed Despard

US Teams

National Team (Foot-O) – Peggy Dickison
World University Orienteering Team – Linda Kohn
Ski Orienteering Team – Adrian Owens
Trail Orienteering Team – Russ Myer & Mika Latva-Kokko
Mountain Bike Orienteering – Vacant

Executive Steering Committee (National Team ESC)

{includes Elite, Performance & Junior Squad athletes}

Peggy Dickison – Committee Chair
Linda Kohn – Administrator
Greg Ahlswede
Eric Bone
Alison Campbell
Virginia DeBons
Jeff Saeger
Samantha Saeger

Former National Team ESC Chairs and Members

Organization-wide

Background Checks – Clare Durand
Safety – Nathan Ohrwaschel
SafeSport Training – Andrea Schneider
Environmental and Land Access – vacant
Military Development – Col. Mark Read
Publications – Mike Minium
Senior Programs – Barb Sleight
Webmaster – Clinton Morse