2021 US Trail Orienteering Championships

Posted on

May 15-16, 2021

The US Trail Orienteering Championships were held this past weekend at the Navy Shipyard in Philadelphia, PA and were hosted by Capital Region Nordic Alliance (CRNA). Congratulations to David Irving (SDO), 2021 US TrailO Champion in the para category and Mika Latva-Kokko (NEOC), the 2021 US TrailO Champion in the open category.

  • Nice article on the US Champs from Sports & Spokes Magazine which is devoted to wheelchair sports and recreation.

This page will be updated with maps and additional media when it becomes available from the organizer.

Photos: navyyardphila Instagram, ASLA-New Jersey
PreO Results
PlaceNameClassPointsTime
1Mika Latva-Kokkoopen1837
2Piotr Zielczynskiopen1842
3Jay Hannopen1857
4Rob Wilkisonopen1878
5Richard Y. Ebrightopen1729
6Claire Durandopen1731
7Samuel Kolinsopen1628
8Richard H. Ebrightopen1641
9Alec Richardsonopen1652
10Sharon Crawfordopen1664
11Karen Dennisopen1665
12David Irvingpara1690
13Ellen Stefaniakopen16104
14Amy Latva-Kokkoopen16107
15Lena Kushleyevaopen15115
16Jim Eagletonopen14115
17Jonathan Kuxhausopen13115
18Katja Latva-Kokkojunior1155
19Jarmo Latva-Kokkojunior1036
20David Urbanopen10115
21Rhonda Liddellpara10115
22Lee Kuxhauspara9115
23Kathy Urbanpara7115
24Robert Campagnonepara7115
25Julius Schrampara5115
26Wendy Schramjunior1115
TempO Results
PlaceNameClassScore
1Richard Y. Ebrightopen199
2Mika Latva-Kokkoopen243
3Claire Durandopen271
4Piotr Zielczynskiopen284
5Richard H. Ebrightopen306
6Jay Hannopen350
7Jarmo Latva-Kokkojunior399
8Sharon Crawfordopen409
9David Irvingpara506
10Katja Latva-Kokkojunior513
11Jim Eagletonopen559
12Ellen Stefaniakopen655
13Alec Richardsonopen666
14Jonathan Kuxhausopen704
15Robert Campagnonepara835
16Rhonda Liddellpara1037
17Lee Kuxhauspara1191
18Julius Schrampara1644

US Team Trials ’21

Posted on

May 7-9, 2021

Race director Peggy Dickison

Congratulations to the automatic qualifiers for the WOC Team going to the Czech Republic later this year. The remainder of the Team will be determined after the Czech selection races next month.

Automatic WOC Team Qualifiers: Anthony Riley, Angelica Riley, Joseph Barrett & Sydney Fisher

Automatic Qualifiers:

Winners of the Sprint:
– Anthony Riley
– Angelica Riley
Winners of the Middle +Long (normalized)
– Joseph Barrett
– Sydney Fisher

Highlight Video

Friday Results

Sprint Blue4.14km22C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Anthony RileyDVOA17:52
2Michael LaraiaMNOC18:37
3Will EngerCOC19:13
4Sergei RyzhkovDVOA19:14
5Eric BoneCOC20:11
6William HawkinsWCOC20:31
7Danny RileyCAOC21:22
8Wyatt RileyDVOA21:38
9Greg AhlswedeDVOA21:48
10Joseph BarrettQOC21:55
11Gheorghe FalaBOK25:11
12Patrick ShannonDVOA26:28
Sprint Red3.4km, 60m19C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Angelica RileyDVOA25:36
2Diana AleksievaQOC25:54
3Alexis MerkaQOC29:45

Saturday Results

Middle Blue6.0 km 55 m13 C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Eric BoneCOC37:44
2Joseph BarrettQOC39:32
3Sergei RyzhkovDVOA44:31
4Anthony RileyDVOA47:08
5Boris GranovskiyGRIZO47:51
6Greg AhlswedeDVOA50:11
7Gheorghe FalaBOK53:00
8Wyatt RileyDVOA53:27
9Danny RileyCAOC55:09
10William HawkinsWCOC56:09
11Michael LaraiaMNOC1:05:28
12Will EngerCOC1:06:10
13Patrick ShannonDVOA1:07:52
Middle Red5.3 km 55 m13 C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Sydney FisherQOC53:27
2Angelica RileyDVOA57:47
3Alexis MerkaQOC1:16:32

Sunday Results

Long Blue (Men)11.4 km 410 m23 C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Barrett, JosephQOC1:17:59
2Ahlswede, GregDVOA1:19:29
3Riley, AnthonyDVOA1:20:39
4Enger, WillCOC1:24:19
5Bone, EricCOC1:25:06
6Laraia, MichaelMNOC1:26:33
7Hawkins, WilliamWCOC1:31:18
8Granovskiy, BorisGRIZO1:35:18
9Riley, DannyCAOC1:36:06
10Riley, WyattDVOA1:42:48
Shannon, PatrickDVOAdnf
Regular Blue (Women)9.7 km 355 m20 C
PlaceNameClubTime
1Fisher, SydneyQOC1:47:32
2Riley, AngelicaDVOA2:05:51
3Aleksieva, DianaQOC2:16:10
4Merka, AlexisQOC2:27:53

Photo Credits: Wyatt Riley, Nadim Ahmed, Clinton Morse

’21 Georgia Orienteering Festival Recap

Posted on

April 9-11, 2021

Friday Middle Distance at McIntosh Reserve

Saturday Classic Distance at Don Carter State Park

Sunday Classic Distance at Don Carter State Park

Overall

OUSA Juniors at Georgia O-Fest ’21
2021 Southeastern Interscholastic Championships Recap Video