National Team

Each year the national team is selected to represent the United States at international orienteering events around the world. These athletes compete in numerous high-level international competitions including the World Cup, World Orienteering Championships and more. Athletes apply to be part of the national team on an annual basis. Applications are due at the end of December each year with the team being decided in January.

2022 US National Team Announcement
2022 National Team Applicationsnow closed


2022 Major International Competitions


  • July 10-16, 2022
  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2022
    • Aguiar da Beira, Portugal
  • 2022 US JWOC Team:
    • Women:
      • Alexis Merka
      • Anna Campbell
      • Bridget Hall
      • Kirsten Mayland
      • Lily Addicott
      • Zoe Sibthorp
      • Annika Mihata (1st alternate)
      • Oriana Riley (2nd alternate)
    • Men:
      • Benjamin Brady
      • Holden Sopoti
      • Keegan Harkavy
      • Victor Frolenko
    • Head Coach:
      • Evalin Brautigam
  • Read Official Announcement


  • August 3-7, 2022
  • World Cup Round 2 & European Championships
    • Rakvere, Estonia
  • World Cup Pre-Bulletin

  • August 16-21, 2022
  • World University Orienteering Championships
    • Biel/Bienne, Switzerland
  • 2022 US WUOC Team:
    • Keegan Harkavy
    • AJ Riley
    • Danny Riley
    • Tyler Wilson
    • Edgardo Cruz
    • Diana Aleksieva
    • Jessica Colleran
    • Julia Doubson
    • Bridget Hall
    • Kirsten Mayland
    • Oriana Riley
    • Grace Zoppi (1st alternate)
    • Thomas Laraia – n/c due to injury
    • Peter Zakrevski – n/c due to injury
  • Read Official Announcement

  • October 1-3, 2022
  • World Cup Round 3 (final)
    • Davos Klosters, Switzerland
  • World Cup Pre-Bulletin

The 2022 US National Team

Greg Ahlswede
Elite Squad

Home: Scranton, PA
Occupation: Translator
Club: DVOA, Escondite (Spain)

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Joseph Barrett
Elite Squad

Home: Rockville, Maryland
Occupation: Analyst
Club: QOC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Eric Bone
Elite Squad

Home: Seattle, Washington
Occupation: Event Producer
Club: COC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Tori Borish
Elite Squad

Home: Boulder, Colorado
Occupation: Postdoc in physics education research
Club: RMOC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Ali Crocker
Elite Squad

Home: Portland, Oregon
Occupation: Physics Professor
Club: CROC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Thomas Laraia
Elite Squad

Home: Houlton, Wisconsin (temp. Edinburgh, Scotland)
Occupation: Student
Club: MNOC / Edinburgh Univ OC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
A.J. Riley
Elite Squad

Home: Stanford, CA
Occupation: Student
Club: DVOA

AttackPointEventor World RankingInstagram
Sergei Ryzhkov
Elite Squad

Club: DVOA

Eventor World RankingFacebookInstagram
Anton Salmenkylä
Elite Squad

Home: Helsinki, Finland
Occupation: Entrepreneur / Limousine driver
Club: CSU, Helsingin Suunnistajat (Finland)

AttackpointInstagramEventor World Ranking
Ricardo Schaniel
Elite Squad

Home: Bremgarten, Switzerland
Occupation: Student
Club: Bussola OK, SWI

InstagramEventor World RankingAttackPoint
Diana Aleksieva
Performance Squad
Eventor World Ranking
Evalin Brautigam
Performance Squad

Home: Bethel, Connecticut (temp. Adelaide, South Australia)
Occupation: Coach
Club: WCOC / Southern Arrows

StravaEventor World Ranking
Alison Campbell
Performance Squad

Home: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Glasgow, Scotland
Occupation: Energy & Project Engineer
Club: DVOA, STAG (Scotland)

AttackpointInstagramEventor World Ranking
Jessica Colleran
Performance Squad

Club: COC

Eventor World Ranking
Edgardo Cruz
Performance Team

Club: USMAOC

Julia Doubson
Performance Squad

Home: Palo Alto, California
Occupation: Student
Club: BAOC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Syd Fisher
Performance Squad

Home: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Occupation: Chemical engineer
Club: QOC, WPOC

AttackpointEventor World Ranking
Michael Laraia
Performance Squad

Home: Houlton, Wisconsin (temp: Munich, Germany)
Occupation: Student
Club: MNOC

Eventor World RankingInstagram
Danny Riley
Performance Squad

Home: Ithaca, NY
Occupation: Student
Club: CAOC

AttackPointEventor World Ranking
Peter Zakrevski
Performance Squad

Home:
Occupation: Software Developer
Club: BGR

Eventor World Ranking
Lily Addicott
Junior Squad

Home: Easley, South Carolina
Occupation: Student
Club: GAOC

Ben Brady
Junior Squad

Club: COC

Eventor World Ranking
Anna Campbell
Junior Squad

Club: NEOC

Eventor World Ranking
Victor Frolenko
Junior Squad

Club: DVOA

Bridget Hall
Junior Squad

Club: NEOC

AttackPointEventor World Ranking
Keegan Harkavy
Junior Squad

Club: NEOC

Eventor World Ranking
Kirsten Mayland
Junior Squad

Club: DVOA

Eventor World Ranking
Alex Merka
Junior Squad

Club: QOC

Eventor World Ranking
Annika Mihata
Junior Squad

Home: Redmond, WA
Occupation: Student
Club: COC

InstagramAttackPoint
Aidan Minto
Junior Squad

Club: ICO

Eventor World Ranking
Oriana Riley
Junior Squad

Club: DVOA

Emilia Schmidt
Junior Squad

Club: QOC

Eventor World Ranking
Zoe Sibthorp
Junior Squad

Club: COC

Holden Sopoti
Junior Squad

Club: USMAOC

Eventor World Ranking
Ava Suhocki
Junior Squad

Club: DVOA

Eventor World Ranking
Tyler Wilson
Junior Squad

Club: USMAOC

Eventor World Ranking
Zariah Zosel
Junior Squad

Club: COC

Eventor World Ranking

Elite Squad — athletes who consistently produce top-level U.S. results in F21/M21.

Performance Squad — athletes who frequently produce strong U.S. results in F21/M21, at or near the level of the Elite Team.

Junior Squad — younger athletes who have demonstrated potential to reach Performance/Elite level with further training and experience.


Support


Follow

Facebook
Instagram


Sponsored by

noname USA

Previous Teams
Point of contact
Leadership (ESC)
Additional Historical Info can be found in the OUSA Library under US Teams as well as History.